Sunday, December 21, 2008

Gabe part 2




More from Gabes photo shoot on Saturday

Gabe - Ford models









Had a shoot with Gabe from Ford models today.. No makeup artist.. eeks! but I think I pulled it off, I got some more images to show later on in the day probably . These guys sure have their act together.. he didn't get to head home the night before to get underwear for the shoot , so first thing when he got here .. he ran off to macys to buy some stuff.. Yay for pro models! Oliver was also present and the shoot, this dog knows how to work it.. hmm but yeah I need to find a better venue for shoots beside my rooftop.. something tells me these rich arse neighbors will soon start to complain .. the reason - their darn large ass patios overlook our roof! haha majority of this set was done in the living room near towards the end of the shoot.. the strobes decided that they would stop working so I said screw this and used the modeling light. I love moody photographs.. Enjoy!
p.s. Editing and listening to the Buena Vista Social Club rocks

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Another Shoot with Ford models














Shot two models today, Froze our asses off on the roof.. tossed buckets of cold water on one... almost damaged a $500 metal modifier.. hmm who said photography wasn't expensive and interesting?
more to come ...

Thursday, December 11, 2008

It's anything you want it to be


The one thing I've always loved about photography is the ability to bring whatever concept you have to reality..No questions asked, you want something to happen it happens. Rules don't have to apply if you don't want them to. You just go out and shoot.. These were done on the rooftop of the building I currently live in last Saturday morning... and boy was it freezing!

Bye bye summer you will be missed..

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Look model agency







Today I did my first test with look and my fabulous makeup artist was on hand .. A wonderful shoot and wonderful results,

Photo shoot for Ford Models / behind the scenes



Wow all I can say is wow. I hope the feeling I got from this shoot never goes away! Yesterday would have been my first gallery show if I had not dropped out due to financial reasons, but things happen for a reason. Due to that I was able to do this amazing shoot with Fords new fitness division. I wanted to go all out and knock .

The socks off the agent that tossed these into my lap. She wanted something clean natural and also to show off the model's area of sport. I loved how the final images, and what a beautiful beautiful location ( The Sutra baths next to ocean beach). I want to thank everyone who turned out and made this shoot my best to date, and for confirming that this is something I want to continue doing. From Linda ( oliver's trainer), Jen ( reflector and strobes), the kick ass Mua, the model's and Dian for taking the behind the scene pictures. We rocked it out!























Followers

There was an error in this gadget